Get started9 Meyricks is a four-bedroom detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 18% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £302,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Meyricks stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,775
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meyricks — bus stop.
29 March 2022Most recent
£302,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6TU: £295,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP44 6JY