Get started10 Meyricks is a four-bedroom detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 364% above the 1997 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 67.6% below the postcode norm.
10 Meyricks's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Meyricks is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£586
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meyricks — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 1997Most recent
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6TU: £302,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP44 6EN