Get started15 Dorallt Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 64.3% above the 2006 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Dorallt Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Dorallt Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 8 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Dorallt Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
New conservatory to rear of dining room
Extension: Rear of property
Bay window to front elevation and conservatory to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 July 2006Most recent
£300,000
+180.4%over 6 years24 February 2000
£107,000
+12.6%over 1 year27 February 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EY: £421,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP44 6JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.