Get started3 Dorallt Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £308,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Dorallt Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 3 Dorallt Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£308,000
+8.1%over 2 years7 January 2021
£285,000
+109.6%over 17 years14 February 2003
£136,000
+50.3%over 3 years12 November 1999
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EY: £421,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP44 6EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.