Get started9 Juniper Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £360,000.
Latest sale on 9 Juniper Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 9 Juniper Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£360,000
+12.5%over 5 years2 March 2020
£320,000
+32.2%over 5 years8 August 2014
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EH: £243,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 6JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.