Get started8 Juniper Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £256,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Juniper Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
8 Juniper Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
8 Juniper Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,606
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
ground floor conservatory
4 January 2023Most recent
£256,000
+57.5%over 17 years25 February 2005
£162,500
+25.0%over 1 year13 November 2003
£129,995
+132.1%over 8 years12 October 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EH: £248,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.