Get started23 Forest View is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Forest View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Forest View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunnybank — bus stop.
extension above garage and conservatory
24 August 2020Most recent
£300,000
+33.3%over 3 years6 January 2017
£225,000
-10.0%over 9 years17 December 2007
£249,950
+73.6%over 4 years25 April 2003
£144,000
+40.5%over 1 year9 November 2001
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6ED: £352,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.