Get started19 Forest View is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £352,500 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
conversion of existing garage (integral) to a room, building of new garage in boundaries of existing back garden
19 Forest View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 19 Forest View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunnybank — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£352,500
+51.3%over 10 years27 October 2014
£233,000
+15.9%over 10 years23 April 2004
£201,000
+55.4%over 2 years28 March 2002
£129,315
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6ED: £350,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.