Get started51 Aran Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornhill, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 19.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £140,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 51 Aran Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 51 Aran Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,051
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodlands — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 2 years6 August 2020
£95,000
+52.0%over 8 years10 February 2012
£62,500
-21.9%over 2 years26 June 2009
£80,000
+58.4%over 6 years24 January 2003
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5SP: £62,500 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 5UY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.