Get started6 Central Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £181,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Installation of external wall insultation (EWI)
Price for 6 Central Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£181,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Central Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,630
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yew Tree — bus stop.
24 March 2023Most recent
£181,500
+10.0%over 10 months19 May 2022
£165,000
+292.9%over 18 years12 September 2003
£42,000
+28.1%over 2 years12 February 2001
£32,775
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5HT: £186,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.