Get started10 Heol Newydd is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Upper Cwmbran, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Heol Newydd was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
10 Heol Newydd is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Heol Newydd — bus stop.
7 January 2022Most recent
£170,000
+26.0%over 16 years10 August 2005
£134,950
+73.0%over 11 months26 August 2004
£78,000
+23.8%over 11 months29 September 2003
£63,000
+133.3%over 8 years6 January 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5HS: £88,000 (2017–2003).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NP44 5TW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.