Get started4 Leicester Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 21.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 231.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £330,000.
4 Leicester Drive has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
single storey bay window extension to front elevation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Leicester Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £1,014
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnets — bus stop.
28 April 2023Most recent
£330,000
+23.4%over 4 years31 May 2018
£267,500
+164.9%over 17 years15 September 2000
£101,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NP44 5HD: £127,225 (2014–1997).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP44 5HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.