Get started9 Marlborough Road is a mid-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 80.1% above the 2014 sale of £114,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
9 Marlborough Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 9 Marlborough Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,173
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnets — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2014Most recent
£114,950
-12.6%over 6 years15 February 2008
£131,580
+60.5%over 4 years28 February 2003
£82,000
+36.8%over 2 years4 August 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5EJ: £232,500 (2025–2021).
39 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2025
45 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Feb 2025
63 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2023
43 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2021
81 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold May 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP44 5TW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.