Get started1 Marlborough Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 58.9% above the 2017 sale of £169,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
1 Marlborough Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Marlborough Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 6 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 6 years.
1 Marlborough Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnets — bus stop.
15 December 2017Most recent
£169,950
+15.6%over 6 years14 November 2011
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5EJ: £232,500 (2025–2021).
39 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2025
45 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Feb 2025
63 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2023
43 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2021
81 Marlborough Road Greenmeadow Cwmbran
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 5TW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.