Get started16 Barnets is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4UY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 29.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2023
Price for 16 Barnets has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
16 Barnets is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,542
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woolpitch — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£148,000
+34.5%over 5 years24 October 2013
£110,000
+14.6%over 2 years15 April 2011
£96,000
+242.9%over 10 years9 March 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4UY: £160,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.