Get started32 Barnets is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4UY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 31% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
32 Barnets is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £1,273
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woolpitch — bus stop.
25 August 2021Most recent
£145,000
+45.0%over 13 years7 December 2007
£100,000
+40.8%over 3 years2 April 2004
£71,000
+82.1%over 4 years6 August 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4UY: £160,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.