Get started53 Forest Close is a detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £293,000.
53 Forest Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 3 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 53 Forest Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meyricks — bus stop.
12 July 2023Most recent
£293,000
+26.3%over 2 years24 August 2020
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4TE: £320,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 4SG