Get started8 Deer Brook is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 397.5% above the 1998 sale of £29,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 63.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Proposed change of use from dwellinghouse (use class C3) to residential care home for children (use class C2)
Latest sale on 8 Deer Brook was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 1 year.
£29,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 1 year.
8 Deer Brook is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£340
Street avg £1,152
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Penny Bit — bus stop.
12 February 1998Most recent
£29,950
+36.1%19 December 1997
£22,000
-25.0%over 8 months2 May 1997
£29,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4SX: £144,950 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.