Get started7 Deer Brook is an end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Deer Brook was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 7 Deer Brook runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,822
Street avg £905
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Penny Bit — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£164,000
+103.7%over 3 years1 May 2019
£80,500
-1.8%over 5 years25 October 2013
£82,000
+7.9%over 12 months31 October 2012
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4SX: £110,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP44 4RG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.