Get started8 Manor Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 36% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Manor Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Badger`s Mead — bus stop.
9 August 2021Most recent
£137,500
+145.5%over 18 years13 May 2003
£56,000
+80.9%over 4 years22 April 1999
£30,950
+34.6%over 3 years28 April 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4RX: £95,300 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 4SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.