Get started19 Kingsland Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4RE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 271.8% above the 2003 sale of £36,040. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 61.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2023
19 Kingsland Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,040
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Kingsland Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£396
Street avg £946
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Badger`s Mead — bus stop.
8 September 2003Most recent
£36,040
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4RE: £110,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP44 4SX