Get started9 Drayton Court is a detached house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 47 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 61.4% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £70,000 in February 2024.
9 Drayton Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Drayton Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
9 Drayton Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,489
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parc Celyn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2024Most recent
£70,000
-10.3%over 16 years31 May 2007
£78,000
+73.3%over 3 years5 December 2003
£45,000
+109.3%over 5 years15 April 1998
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4NR: £85,000 (2025–2000).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.