Get started24 Newton Wynd is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 34.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £125,000.
24 Newton Wynd's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
24 Newton Wynd has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Newton Wynd lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Wynd — bus stop.
11 December 2020Most recent
£125,000
+38.9%over 12 years17 October 2008
£90,000
+210.3%over 8 years9 June 2000
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4DZ: £155,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP44 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.