Get started10 Newton Wynd is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £155,000.
10 Newton Wynd's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 10 Newton Wynd has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 10 Newton Wynd lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Wynd — bus stop.
18 July 2024Most recent
£155,000
+106.7%over 8 years1 July 2016
£75,000
+134.4%over 14 years24 May 2002
£32,000
-5.9%over 3 years7 August 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4DZ: £144,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP44 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.