Get started69 Wesley Street is a mid-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 52.7% above the 2006 sale of £110,000. At 86 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 11 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 69 Wesley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,279
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Dial's Court — bus stop.
8 December 2006Most recent
£110,000
+5.8%over 1 year14 March 2005
£104,000
+252.5%over 8 years31 May 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3LX: £186,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.