Get started13 Abbey Road is a mid-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 74.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 74.2% per year over 1 year.
£138,000
Growth on file: 74.2% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 13 Abbey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Cwmbran War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2021Most recent
£138,000
+74.2%14 June 2021
£79,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3LB: £155,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year