Get started2 John Fielding Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (174 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 16.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 John Fielding Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 John Fielding Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhouse — bus stop.
4 May 2007Most recent
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3JJ: £470,000 (2025–2022).
8 John Fielding Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold May 2025
19 John Fielding Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2024
1 John Fielding Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2023
14 John Fielding Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2023
29 John Fielding Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 3LB