Get started12 St Joseph Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £304,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 St Joseph Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
12 St Joseph Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,102
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhouse — bus stop.
19 December 2024Most recent
£304,000
+10.5%over 3 years1 June 2021
£275,000
+175.0%over 20 years8 December 2000
£100,000
+10.0%over 2 years28 August 1998
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3HH: £345,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.