Get started24 Burtons Place is a semi-detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 88 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £190,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 11 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Star Row — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2020Most recent
£190,000
+26.7%over 10 years23 April 2010
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GH: £160,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NP44 3FA