Get started21 Poplar Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 884 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 36.9% above the 2012 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
21 Poplar Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2020
21 Poplar Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 2 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 21 Poplar Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hogarth Close — bus stop.
18 December 2012Most recent
£187,000
-6.0%over 2 years5 November 2010
£198,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GE: £220,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 11 years
NP44 3LS