Get started4 Lansdowne Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Lansdowne Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Lansdowne Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
6 April 2023Most recent
£420,000
+20.0%over 2 years14 October 2020
£350,000
+7.7%over 2 years30 May 2018
£325,000
+18.6%over 12 years20 April 2006
£274,000
+27.4%over 2 years4 August 2003
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GB: £390,000 (2025–2023).
18 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2025
1 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2024
51 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2024
47 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2024
Lansdowne House Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.