Get started16 Lansdowne Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 38 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
16 Lansdowne Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 16 Lansdowne Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,770
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
31 July 2020Most recent
£330,000
+29.4%over 3 years20 July 2017
£255,000
+10.9%over 1 year5 October 2015
£230,000
+23.7%over 11 years4 December 2003
£186,000
+9.4%over 6 months30 May 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GB: £390,000 (2025–2023).
18 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2025
1 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2024
51 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2024
47 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2024
Lansdowne House Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.