Get started12 Lansdowne Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since November 2008, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 76% above the 2008 sale of £249,999. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 12 Lansdowne Gardens.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 12 Lansdowne Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
14 November 2008Most recent
£249,999
+13.6%over 5 years20 June 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GB: £390,000 (2025–2023).
18 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2025
1 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2024
51 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2024
47 Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2024
Lansdowne House Lansdowne Gardens Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.