Get started23 James Prosser Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3FL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £295,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 James Prosser Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 4 years.
£295,250
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 4 years.
23 James Prosser Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Star Row — bus stop.
6 August 2021Most recent
£295,250
+28.9%over 3 years29 November 2017
£228,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3FL: £275,000 (2025–2023).
63 James Prosser Way Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Feb 2025
11 James Prosser Way Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2024
115 James Prosser Way Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2024
97 James Prosser Way Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2024
65 James Prosser Way Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.