Get started3 Cwrt Celyn is a detached house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 69 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. Sold August 2021 for £256,495. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Cwrt Celyn's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Cwrt Celyn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parc Celyn — bus stop.
13 August 2021Most recent
£256,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3FA: £238,000 (2025–2025).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
NP44 3FQ