Get started6 Oakfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £221,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Oakfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 10 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 6 Oakfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £1,663
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Flower Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2024Most recent
£221,000
+31.5%over 1 year5 April 2023
£168,000
+28.2%over 6 years30 March 2017
£131,000
+25.4%over 2 years15 September 2014
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3EX: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.