Get started21 East Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 52.5% above the 2007 sale of £149,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
New bay window to front & extension of garage to form study area.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 5 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 5 years.
21 East Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,801
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
convert existing garage to granny flat
15 June 2007Most recent
£149,500
+103.4%over 5 years21 December 2001
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DW: £183,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 3LB