Get started16 East Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 47.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
16 East Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,460
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Road — bus stop.
7 August 2015Most recent
£146,000
+156.1%over 14 years27 April 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DW: £183,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 3PD