Get started10 East Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 921 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 38.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £185,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 East Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2020
New detached pitched roof garage and new porch to main entrance of existing house
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 10 East Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,161
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Road — bus stop.
12 November 2018Most recent
£185,000
+19.4%over 2 years6 October 2016
£155,000
+6.9%over 1 year4 February 2015
£145,000
+34.3%over 4 years5 March 2010
£108,000
+52.1%over 6 years7 March 2003
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DW: £183,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.