Get started4 Poppy Field Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 45% above the 2015 sale price.
4 Poppy Field Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Poppy Field Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Poppy Field Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield Road — bus stop.
19 June 2015Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DD: £405,000 (2024–2022).
9 Poppy Field Avenue Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2024
35 Poppy Field Avenue Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2024
19 Poppy Field Avenue Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2024
39 Poppy Field Avenue Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2022
38 Poppy Field Avenue Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP44 3BR