Get started7 Court Farm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £525,000.
7 Court Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Court Farm Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
7 Court Farm Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£525,000
+125.8%over 8 years13 April 2017
£232,500
+8.1%over 13 years1 March 2004
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3BS: £195,525 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.