Get started2 Melbourne Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £161,500 — fresh data.
2 Melbourne Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 2 Melbourne Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shakespeare Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£161,500
+29.2%over 5 years18 September 2019
£125,000
+34.4%over 2 years9 December 2016
£93,000
+16.3%over 6 years30 November 2010
£80,000
+138.8%over 11 years15 March 1999
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3AR: £160,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 3LB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.