Get startedDan Y Derwen is a detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 256 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 sits 65.3% above the 2015 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
Dan Y Derwen's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Dan Y Derwen valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Dan Y Derwen runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3AP: £510,000 (2025–2022).
Sarum Pentre Lane Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2025
Llysfaen Pentre Lane Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold May 2025
The Haven Pentre Lane Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2024
Bryn Teilo Pentre Lane Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2022
Fairways Pentre Lane Llantarnam Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year