Get started45 Cardigan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 34.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Cardigan Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
45 Cardigan Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 45 Cardigan Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glaslyn Court — bus stop.
17 August 2018Most recent
£135,000
+15.4%over 4 years13 September 2013
£117,000
+1.7%over 8 years15 April 2005
£115,000
+228.6%over 9 years14 March 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QN: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.