Get started2 Chepstow Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2PX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 18.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Chepstow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 2 Chepstow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£175,000
+40.0%over 4 years18 January 2019
£125,000
+92.3%over 15 years30 September 2003
£65,000
+73.3%over 7 years23 February 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2PX: £140,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.