Get started23 Coed Garw is a two-bedroom detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £116,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Coed Garw has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
23 Coed Garw is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £1,603
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edlogan Square — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£116,500
+28.0%over 7 years13 December 2017
£91,000
-4.2%over 8 years18 November 2009
£94,950
23 June 2006
£94,500
-0.5%3 February 2006
£95,000
+46.2%over 2 years7 November 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2NJ: £118,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 2AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.