Get started33 Five Oaks Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2LS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Two off street parking bays
33 Five Oaks Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 33 Five Oaks Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croesyceiliog School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£195,000
+62.5%over 9 years12 March 2014
£120,000
-16.7%over 6 years4 May 2007
£144,000
+32.1%over 1 year28 February 2006
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2LS: £132,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 2QG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.