Get started7 Conway Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 179.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2023
7 Conway Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 7 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 7 years.
7 Conway Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bronllys Place — bus stop.
1 June 2022Most recent
£170,000
+23.6%over 1 year22 January 2021
£137,500
+14.6%over 2 years10 September 2018
£120,000
+32.6%over 2 years12 November 2015
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2JX: £135,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.