Get started48 Brynhyfryd is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2ET). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 34.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £137,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
48 Brynhyfryd has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear of the property
48 Brynhyfryd has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 48 Brynhyfryd stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Road Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2019Most recent
£137,000
+24.5%over 2 years18 November 2016
£110,000
+115.7%over 15 years26 January 2001
£51,000
+2.0%17 November 2000
£50,000
+56.3%over 4 years31 May 1996
£32,000
+6.7%over 7 months31 October 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2ET: £190,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.