Get started33 Avondale Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1UD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 27.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £187,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Avondale Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 4 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 4 years.
33 Avondale Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,180
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
18 March 2022Most recent
£187,500
-24.1%over 1 year17 July 2020
£247,000
+160.0%over 2 years24 November 2017
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UD: £280,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.